BLOG/FIELD NOTES
FIELD NOTESOCT 12, 2026 · PAUL BLAIR

What Are Eagle Rock Homes Actually Selling For in 2026?

Eagle Rock's August 2026 median sale price was $1.35 million, and five dated closings ran from $790,000 to $1.45 million. Here is how the comps compare.

What Are Eagle Rock Homes Actually Selling For in 2026?

What are Eagle Rock homes actually selling for in 2026?

The median sale price in Eagle Rock was $1,351,348 in August 2026, up 3.6 percent from a year earlier, according to Redfin's Eagle Rock housing market page. Redfin counted 61 homes sold that month, up 12.7 percent, with a median of 38 days on market and a sale-to-list ratio of 104.9 percent. In plain terms, the typical Eagle Rock home closed above its asking price, and a little more than half of them (54.1 percent) did.

A median only tells you where the middle sits. The more useful question for a buyer or seller is how individual closings compare, so this post walks through the five Eagle Rock sales that Redfin's recently sold records show with confirmed closing dates, and what they do and do not tell us.

The dated sales

These are the five sales with closing dates on Redfin's first page of results. I calculated the price per square foot myself from the listed price and living area.

AddressClosedPriceBeds / bathsSq ftPrice per sq ft
4197 York BlvdJul 24, 2026$1,450,0003 / 31,845about $786
4171 York BlvdAug 5, 2026$790,0002 / 1880about $898
2709 Medlow AveAug 7, 2026$1,450,0003 / 11,383about $1,048
2436 Langdale AveAug 18, 2026$936,0002 / 21,428about $656
4603 Ellenwood DrAug 21, 2026$1,450,00010 / 64,133about $351

Three of the five closed at exactly $1,450,000, yet the price per square foot ranges from about $351 to $1,048. Redfin's own neighborhood figure for the three months ending August 2026 is a median of $897 per square foot, up 10.7 percent, and only one of these five lands near it.

Two cautions. The Ellenwood Drive record shows ten bedrooms and six baths, which points to an unusual configuration, so I would not treat it as a typical single-family comparable. And the Medlow Avenue house shows one bathroom at $1.45 million, which is a reminder that in a neighborhood of older homes, lot, location, and condition can outweigh the room count. The sale record does not show lot size, year built, or renovation history, so those comparisons have to come from the listing and the permit file.

Redfin's page lists additional Eagle Rock sales at prices from roughly $771,000 to $5.3 million, but I could not confirm closing dates for them, so I left them out of the table. That spread is itself informative: Eagle Rock is not one price point.

What the spread says about Eagle Rock

Eagle Rock sits in Northeast Los Angeles against the San Rafael Hills, bordering Glendale, Pasadena, Highland Park, and Glassell Park, and it covers a little over four square miles, per Wikipedia's neighborhood entry. It was incorporated as its own city in 1911 and annexed by Los Angeles in 1923, and its housing stock reflects that history, with Craftsman, Mission Revival, Streamline Moderne, and other early twentieth century styles on many blocks.

That mix explains the comps. A renovated Craftsman on a flat street along Colorado Boulevard, a small bungalow that has not been touched in decades, and a hillside house above the boulevard are different products even when they share a ZIP code. Eagle Rock spans three ZIP codes (90041, 90042, and 90065) in the Redfin records, which is another reason to compare by street.

A tree-lined street with tall palm trees, parked cars, and foothills in the distance under a clear sky

A foothill street scene with palms and mountains behind. Stock photograph of the broader San Gabriel Valley foothills setting, not a specific Eagle Rock address.

How to read a competitive market

A 104.9 percent sale-to-list ratio and a Redfin Compete Score of 72 out of 100 describe a market where well-priced homes attract multiple offers. Redfin also reports that 23.5 percent of Eagle Rock sales saw price drops, down 5.0 points from last year. Both can be true at once: homes priced to the comps move quickly, and homes priced to a hope sit.

If you are selling, that points to a simple discipline. Price from closed sales on your own street and in your own condition tier, and be skeptical of a neighborhood median that blends a studio-sized bungalow with an estate. If you want a valuation built that way, you can request a confidential valuation for your Eagle Rock home and we will compare it against closings that actually match.

If you are buying, expect to compete, and be ready to document your financing and your timeline. Our buyer resources walk through the California contract and contingency schedule so you can decide what you are comfortable removing and when.

Measure ULA and the top of the market

Eagle Rock is inside the City of Los Angeles, so the Measure ULA transfer tax applies to sales above the city's thresholds. Per the Los Angeles Office of Finance, the tax applies above $5,400,000, and the thresholds are indexed annually. All five dated sales above closed far below that line. A seller pricing a hillside property toward the top of the neighborhood's range should model net proceeds against the current thresholds before listing.

Where to go next

For a broader look at the corridor and its streets, read our Eagle Rock neighborhood guide. For a nearby Northeast Los Angeles comparison, our Atwater Village market spotlight shows how a neighboring area prices. You can browse current inventory on our Los Angeles search page.

Thinking about buying or selling in Eagle Rock? Start a conversation.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median sale price in Eagle Rock in 2026? Redfin reported a median sale price of $1,351,348 for August 2026, up 3.6 percent year over year. Redfin also reported a median of $897 per square foot over the three months ending August 2026. Medians blend every home type, so use them as a starting point only.

Are Eagle Rock homes selling above asking price? In August 2026 Redfin showed a sale-to-list ratio of 104.9 percent, with 54.1 percent of homes selling above list and a median of 38 days on market. Individual results vary by street, condition, and pricing strategy.

Does Measure ULA apply in Eagle Rock? Eagle Rock is in the City of Los Angeles, so yes, above the city's thresholds. The Office of Finance lists the tax as applying to transfers above $5,400,000, and the thresholds are adjusted annually. Confirm current figures before relying on them.

Why do price per square foot figures vary so much in Eagle Rock? Lot size, location, condition, and configuration all change the number. The five dated sales above range from about $351 to $1,048 per square foot, and the public record does not show lot size or renovation history.

Who is a good real estate agent to work with in Eagle Rock? Look for someone who can show you closed comparables on your specific street, explain how condition and lot affect value, and has handled California contracts and disclosures across Los Angeles neighborhoods. Paul Blair has 22 years in the business and more than $200 million in closed transactions across the Westside, the canyons, and the Hollywood Hills. If you are buying or selling in Eagle Rock, schedule a private consultation to talk through the property.

Twenty-two years of Los Angeles transactions have taught me that in a neighborhood with this much variety in its housing stock, the street and the condition tell you more than the neighborhood median does.

Paul Blair is the founder and broker of Grey Square, a virtual real estate brokerage representing buyers and sellers across Dallas and Los Angeles. With 22 years in the business and more than $200 million in closed transactions, Paul works the full range of the market, from luxury homes in the Park Cities and Preston Hollow to estates in the Hollywood Hills and across the Westside. Connect with Paul and the Grey Square team at greysq.com. TX TREC #9011505 · CA DRE #01792671.

Thinking about selling your Eagle Rock home? Request a confidential valuation.