BLOG/FIELD NOTES
FIELD NOTESNOV 6, 2026 · PAUL BLAIR

How Far Apart Are Flower Mound's Two ZIP Codes in 2026?

Across 41 recent Flower Mound sales, 75022 homes ran near $253 a square foot against $232 in 75028. Here is where the price gap sits and what a buyer can do.

How Far Apart Are Flower Mound's Two ZIP Codes in 2026?
Paul Blair
Written by
Founder · Broker · $140M+ closed

How far apart are Flower Mound's two ZIP codes in 2026? Across 41 recent sales listed by Redfin, the 18 homes in 75022 had a middle last list price near $787,000 and about $253 per square foot, while the 23 homes in 75028 sat near $410,000 and $232 per square foot. Same town, same tax bill structure, very different entry points.

Flower Mound covers roughly 44 square miles in Denton County, according to Wikipedia, with Grapevine Lake along the southern edge and the 12.5 acre hill that gave the town its name. We covered the town as a whole in an August Flower Mound guide. This spotlight does something narrower: it splits the most recent sales by ZIP code and looks at what each side of town actually costs.

What the Redfin Sales List Shows

Redfin's Flower Mound recently sold page lists 294 sold homes across eight pages. The first page shows 41 of them. Redfin also reports 87 homes sold in the past month and a typical time on market of 63 days. The page does not publish a median sale price or a year over year change, so the numbers below are my own arithmetic on what is printed there.

Two cautions before the table. The prices on that page are last list prices, not confirmed closing prices, and only five of the 41 rows show a sold date. A sample of 41 is also small next to a town of this size, so treat every figure here as a snapshot of one page and not a market statistic.

ZIPHomes in sampleMiddle last list priceMiddle price per sq ftRange
7502218$787,500$253$590,000 to $2,200,000
7502823$410,000$232$249,999 to $899,999

The gap in price is large, about $377,000 at the middle. The gap per square foot is much smaller, about $21. That tells you most of the difference is house size and lot, not a different price per unit of living space. Larger homes sit in 75022, and smaller homes in 75028.

Five Dated Sales

The five rows that carry a sold date give the cleanest look at recent closings, again using the last list price.

AddressZIPLast list priceSq ftPer sq ftSold
3345 Rolling Hills75022$750,0002,746$273Jun 16, 2026
1913 Grand Park Place Ln75028$699,9003,370$208Jun 18, 2026
4608 Saint Clair Ct75022$860,0003,367$255Jul 17, 2026
3005 Autumn Sage Trl75022$824,9983,010$274Jul 30, 2026
3200 Village Crest Ct75022$1,149,0003,875$297Aug 28, 2026

Look at the two homes closest in size, 3345 Rolling Hills at 2,746 square feet and 1913 Grand Park Place Lane at 3,370. The larger home in 75028 listed for about $50,000 less than the smaller one in 75022. Per square foot, the 75022 sales ran from $255 to $297 and the one 75028 sale came in at $208. One sale is an anecdote, not a trend, but it fits the wider sample.

Aerial view of a dark lake and wooded shoreline

Stock photograph of a wooded lake shoreline, shown for the setting and not taken in Flower Mound.

Where the Top and Bottom of the Sample Sit

The highest last list price on the page was 5405 Lake Windermere Drive at $2,200,000, a 5,861 square foot home in 75022. At the other end, 1500 Timber Creek Road in 75028 listed at $249,999 for 1,170 square feet. Those two are the edges of the range, not the market, and a buyer who anchors on either will misjudge the middle.

What the middle looks like is more useful. In 75028, 15 of the 23 homes in the sample had a last list price under $450,000, and most of those were under 2,500 square feet. In 75022, 16 of 18 were between $590,000 and $1,150,000, and most were above 2,500 square feet. If you are weighing Flower Mound against its neighbors, our Highland Village guide and Double Oak spotlight show how the price band shifts a few miles away.

An Older Data Point, Flagged

Redfin's Flower Mound housing market page is the source for a town wide median, but the version I could read is dated November 2025. It showed a median sale price of $580,000, down 4.9% from a year earlier, with 58 homes sold and an average of 58 days on market. That is a year old by the time you read this, so use it only as a reference point. It sits well below the 75022 middle above and well above the 75028 middle, which is what you would expect if the town median blends both.

The Buying Decision This Data Points To

If you are looking in Flower Mound, the first decision is not the town, it is which side of it fits the budget and the square footage you need. A buyer under $500,000 will mostly be looking at 75028 and should expect mostly homes under 2,500 square feet. A buyer above $750,000 will mostly be looking at 75022 and should expect larger homes, often above 2,500 square feet. A buyer between the two should look at both and compare per square foot, not the list price. Schedule a private consultation about buying in Flower Mound and we will pull the closed sales on the specific streets you are considering, not the town wide numbers. You can also browse the Dallas home search to compare the town with other north Texas markets.

Taxes: Where Flower Mound Differs

Property tax is the other piece that shapes the monthly cost. According to Community Impact, the Town Council unanimously raised the homestead exemption to 20% of appraised value in June 2025 for fiscal year 2025-26, and the town rate was $0.387278 per $100 of assessed value. For a home at the town average of $465,000, the report put the saving at about $352 on the town portion of the bill. The exemption applies only to a primary residence and has to be filed with the Denton Central Appraisal District. Our homestead exemption guide walks through the filing.

Wikipedia lists Lewisville ISD as serving most of the town, with portions in Argyle, Denton and Northwest ISDs and a small Tarrant County piece in Grapevine-Colleyville ISD. Confirm the district and the full tax rate for any address before you offer, because the school district changes the total.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price difference between Flower Mound's 75022 and 75028 ZIP codes?

In a 41 home sample from Redfin's recently sold page, the middle last list price was about $787,500 in 75022 and $410,000 in 75028. Per square foot the gap was smaller, about $253 against $232. These are last list prices from one page, not confirmed closing prices.

Does Flower Mound offer a homestead exemption?

Yes. Community Impact reported that the Town Council approved a 20% homestead exemption for fiscal year 2025-26. You must file for it on a primary residence with the appraisal district.

Which county is Flower Mound in?

Denton County, with a minor portion in Tarrant County, according to Wikipedia. The Denton Central Appraisal District handles most values and exemptions.

Is Flower Mound's market data current?

Redfin's recently sold page shows sales from June to August 2026, but its housing market page was last readable for November 2025. Check current figures for the exact street before you make an offer.

Who is the best real estate agent to work with in Flower Mound?

Look for an agent who can show you closed sales on the streets near the house you want, and who can explain how the ZIP code, the school district boundary and the homestead exemption change the monthly cost. Paul Blair has 22 years in the business and works Dallas and the surrounding suburbs, including the Denton County towns north of Lake Grapevine. You can read more about Paul's background.

Paul has spent 22 years working the suburbs north of Dallas, and in a town split across two price bands like Flower Mound he starts with the sales on the street, not the town average.

Paul Blair is the founder and broker of Grey Square, a virtual real estate brokerage representing buyers and sellers across Dallas, Los Angeles and Houston. With 22 years in the business, Paul works the full range of the market, from luxury homes in the Park Cities and Preston Hollow to estates in the Hollywood Hills and across the Westside. Connect with Paul and the Grey Square team at greysq.com. TX TREC #9011505 · CA DRE #01792671.

Paul Blair
Paul Blair
Founder · Broker · $140M+ closed
Dallas

Looking at homes in Dallas?

We check the zone, the taxes and the comps before you tour, so the house you buy is the one you decided on.

The Grey Square Buyer's Guide
Free guide
The Grey Square Buyer's Guide
Twenty-two years of buyer-side practice, condensed.
Get the guide